Live

Event Information:

  • Mon
    10
    Apr
    2017

    Carl Smith/Håker Flaten/Gibran Andrade - Soundpicture Trio

    8:00 pmCafe Creme, Austin TX

    Gibran Andrade drums (Mexico City), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten-bass and Carl Smith from Texas, play creative improvised music, this will also be the world premire of Soundpicture compositions by Carl Smith, paintings intended to be compositions are projected in a series to serve as longer form compositions for musical improvisers.
    The paintings are projected in the space for the viewers and the musicians.

Winter/Spring/Summer 2019 tour dates :

Mon 4 Feb : Tom Carter/Håker Flaten Duo, El Nicho at Bacal, Mexico City

Tue 5 Feb : Gustavo Nandayapa / Adriana Camacho / Zazil Collins / Håker FlatenSolo’s + Quartet, Radio Niagara, en la Condesa, Mexico City

Thu 8 Feb : Gustavo Nandayapa / Håker FlatenGroup, Pizza Jazz, Mexico City

Fri 15 Feb : T(R)OPIC – Julien Desprez & Rob Mazurek Ensemble(feat. Susanna Santos Silva, Lotte Anker, Mette Rasmussen, Isabel Sörling, Mauricio Takara, Gerald Clever and Håker Flaten), Sons D’Hiver, Paris  <<World Premier>>

Mon 18 Feb : Devin Brahja Waldman / Joakim Heibø Johansen / Håker FlatenTrio, Kafe Hœrverk, Oslo

Krokofant feat. Ståle Storløkken and Håker Flaten, Norwegian Tour :

Thu 21 Feb : Kilden, Kristiansand

Fri 22 Feb : USF Verftet, Bergen

Sat 23 Feb : Dokkhuset, Trondheim

Tir 26 Feb : Solo, Blow Out, Kafe Hœrverk, Oslo

28 Feb – 1 Mars : Lindha Kallerdahl / Andreas Werlin / Håker FlatenTrio, Recording Session, Gothenburg

Fri 15 March : BIC(Julien Desprez, Mette Rasmussen, Mads Forsby, Håker Flaten), Artsact19, St.Johann

Dave Rempis Percussions Quartet (with Tim Daisy, Frank Rosaly and Håker Flaten) European Tour :

Mon 25 March : Martinschlossl, Vienna

Tue 26 March : Kulturforum, Villach

Wed 27 March : Halle 6, Munich

Thur 28 March : In Situ Arts Society, Bonn

Fri 29 March : Manufaktur, Schorndorf

Sat 30 March : AMR, Geneva

Sun 31 March : Sound In Motion, Antwerpen

Mon 15 April : John Dikeman/Håker Flaten/Stefan Gonzalez Trio, Me Mer Mo at the Volstead, Austin

Thur/Fri 18/19 April : SOTOL (Paul Giallorenzo / Håker Flaten),recording session, Chicago

Sun 21 April : Solo, Creative Music Mini-Festival, Rhizome, Washington D.C.

Atomic South American Tour :

Thu 2 May : Pista Urbana, Buenos Aires

Fri 3 May : Pista Urbana, Buenos Aires

Sat 4 May – Sat May 11th, TBA, Brasil and Colombia

David Murray, Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love Trio European Tour :

Wed 22 May : Porgy & Bess, Vienna

Thur 23 May : W8, Wels

Fri 24 May : Nattjazz, Bergen

Sat 25 May : De Singer, Rijkevorsel, BE

Sun 26 May : KAAP, Oostende, BE

Wed 29 May : Blow Out, Kafe Hœrverk, Oslo

Wed 3 July : Atomic + Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Kongsberg Jazzfestival

Sat 6 July : Solo, Motvind Festivalen, Oslo

Fri 2 Aug : Rob Mazurek Desert Encrypt Quartet feat. Kris Davis, Chad Taylor and Håker Flaten, Green Mill, Chicago

Sat 3 Aug : Rob Mazurek Desert Encrypt Quartet feat. Kris Davis, Chad Taylor and Håker Flaten, Green Mill, Chicago

Tour dates for Winter/Spring 2018 ::

January  :

3rd – GIGANTE (w/ Todd Clouse, Jorge Servin and Santiago Botero) Jazz Foundation, Puerto Vallarta, MX

4th – GIGANTE, Jazz Foundation, Puerto Vallarta, MX

5th – GIGANTE, Jazz Foundation, Puerto Vallarta, MX

6th – GIGANTE, Jazz Foundation, Puerto Vallarta. MX

7th – GIGANTE, Maraika Beach Club, Puerto Vallarta. MX

9th – Double bill with Gibran Andrade and German Bringas + Gustavo Nandayapa, Jacob Wick and Misha Marks, Bucareli 69, Mexico City, MX

10th – GIGANTE, Moser Café, Queretaro, MX

11th – GIGANTE, Casa Franca, Mexico City, MX

12th – GIGANTE, Zinco Jazz Club, Mexico City, MX

13th – GIGANTE, Jazzatlan, Cholua, MX

15th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, De Ruimte, Amsterdam, NE

16th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, Hotclub, De Gand, Gand, BE

17th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, Koer, Gand, BE

18th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, Option, Charleroi, BE

19th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, Concerve, Leuven, BE

20th – w/Teun Verbruggen, Nate Wooley and Jozef Dumoulin, Walter, Brussels, BE

29th – w/Lisa Cameron and Adam Busch, Me Mer Mo Mondays at Volstead, Austin

February :

12th – Atomic, Sala Rossa, Montreal, CA

13th – Atomic, TBA, Hamilton, CA

14th – Atomic, Hallwalls, Buffalo, US

15th – Atomic, Bop Stop, Cleveland, US

16th – Atomic, Constellation, Chicago, US

17th – Atomic, Constellation, Chicago, US

20th – Atomic, Beerland, Austin, US

21st – Atomic, Creative Music Guild, Portland, US

22nd – Atomic, Earshot Jazz, Seattle, US

23rd – Atomic, TBA, Kelowna, CA

24th – Atomic, Ironworks, Vancouver, CA

March :

1st – SONIC TRANSMISSIONS PRESENTS, Beerland, Austin, TX

9th – w/Jaime Branch, Dave Rempis and Tollef Østvang, Arts Acts, st Johann, AU

10th – w/Jaime Branch, Dave Rempis and Tollef Østvang, Antwerp, BE

11th – w/Jaime Branch, Dave Rempis and Tollef Østvang, FRI FORM, Trondheim, NO

13th – w/Jaime Branch, Dave Rempis and Tollef Østvang, Blow Out, Oslo, NO

15th – w/Jaime Branch, Dave Rempis and Tollef Østvang, Tolga, NO

17th – The Thing, TBA, Bogota, CO

18th – The Thing, TBA, Bogota, CO

19th – The Thing, TBA, Bogota, CO

21st – The Thing, Constellation, Chicago, US

22nd – The Thing, New Music Circle, St Louis, US

24th – The Thing, Big Ears Festival, Knoxville, TN

27th – BIC (w/Julien Deprez, Mette Rasmussen and Mads Forsby), Banlieues Bleues, Paris, FR

28th – BIC, La Malterie, Lille, FR

29th – BIC, Le Periscope, Lyon, FR

April :

7th  – The Thing, Rewire festival, The Hague, NL

8th  – The Thing with James ‘Blood’ Ulmer, Ruhrjazz festival, Bochum, DE

9th  – The Thing, Stadtgarten, Cologne, DE

10th  – The Thing, Maschinenhaus, Berlin, DE

12th  – The thing, Stanser Musik Tage, Stans, CH

19th – SONIC TRANSMISSIONS PRESENTS, Sahara Lounge, Austin, TX

May :

10th – Atomic, TBA, Umeå, SE

11th – Atomic, Trondheim Jazzfestival, Trondheim, NO

12th – Atomic, Herr Nilsen, Oslo, NO

17th – The Young Mothers, TBA, Dallas, US

18th – The Young Mothers, TBA, Houston, US

19th – The Young Mothers, Austin Jukebox, Beerland, Austin, US

20th – The Young Mothers, The North Door, Austin, US

22nd – The Young Mothers, TBA, NYC, US

23rd – The Young Mothers, TBA, NYC, US

26th – The Young Mothers, Kerava Jazz Festival, Kerava, FI

31st – The Young Mothers, Blå, Oslo, NO

June :

1st – The Young Mothers, USF Verftet, Nattjazz Festival, Bergen, NO

8th – The Young Mothers, NOVARA Jazz Festival, IT

9th – The Young Mothers, NOVARA Jazz Festival, IT

10th – The Young Mothers, NOVARA Jazz Festival, IT

12th – The Young Mothers, Suoni Per Il Popolo, Montreal, CA

14th – SONIC TRANSMISSIONS PRESENTS, Barracuda, Austin, TX

26th – July 3rd – The Thing + Colin Stetson Trio EU Tour